New Concert Announcements (from the week ending July 31st)

0

A lot of schedules announced this week.  Caffe Lena through October, Empire Live with a bunch of fall shows (plus the three day Hooligan Holiday), and the Egg continues to fill out a strong schedule.  Berkshire Theater Group announced their fall schedule, and Universal Preservation Hall has finally put their shows back on the calendar.  The Hope Rocks Festival is back on down at Saugerties, and there’s even a couple free shows announced at Mohawk Harbor. 

Make your plans now…

Caffe Lena

  • {August 1} The Barefoot Movement (7:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {August 25} Blues Night featuring Stretching the Truth and Elly Wininger (7:00)
  • {October 1} Roomful of Blues (8:00)
  • {October 2} “Little Folks Show” with The Way Down Wanderers (3:00)
  • {October 2} The Way Down Wanderers (8:00)
  • {October 3} Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas (7:00)
  • {October 7} Nefesh Mountain (7:00)
  • {October 8} Ellis Paul (8:00)
  • {October 9} Maswick and Brown (8:00)
  • {October 12} Jigjam (7:00)
  • {October 15} Chance McCoy (8:00)
  • {October 21} Andy Cohen (7:00)
  • {October 22} Slaid Cleaves (8:00)
  • {October 24} Damn Tall Buildings (7:00)
  • {October 28} Sten and Maria Z (7:00)
  • {October 29} Eilen Jewell and Jerry Miller (8:00)
  • {October 30} Professor Louie and the Crowmatix (8:00)
  • {November 10} William Wild (7:00)

McGeary’s

  • {August 1} CRBN Sunday Night Blues Jam (7:00, every Sunday)

Empire Live

  • {August 3} The Backseat Lovers / Sleepy Gonzales (8:00) – this show has been moved to The Hollow
  • {September 28} Orville Peck (8:00, at Empire Live)
  • {October 24} Blacktop Mojo / Hardluck Souls / Dance Cancer / Stone Dragon (7:30, at Empire Underground)
  • {November 7} The Spill Canvas / Kulick (8:00, at Empire Underground)
  • {November 16} Turkuaz / Thumpasaurus (7:00, at Empire Live}
  • {November 19} Ron Gallo / Post Underground (8:00, at Empire Underground)
  • {January 28} “Hooligan Holiday 2022” featuring Sheer Terror / Bruise Bros. / Remains of Rage / Kill All Betrayers (7:30, at Empire Underground)
  • {January 29} “Hooligan Holiday 2022” featuring Murphy’s Law / The Take / Totally Gnarly / Unruly Boys / Murderers Row (7:30, at Empire Underground)
  • {January 30} “Hooligan Holiday 2022” featuring Madball / Powerhouse OBHC / Wrong Move / Borrowed Time / Noise War / Cropsey (7:30, at Empire Underground)

Rare Form

  • {August 3} Lou Barlow (7:00)
  • {August 7} Front Biz / Art Class Warfare (6:00)

The Hollow

  • {August 3} The Backseat Lovers / Sleepy Gonzales (8:00) – this show has been moved from Empire Live
  • {August 4} The Garcia Project’s Acoustically Speaking Quartet (8:00)
  • {September 25} Dead Man’s Waltz (9:00)
  • {October 16} Midnight North (9:00)
  • {November 13} The Mallett Brothers Band (8:30)

Argyle Brewing

  • {August 6} Robert “Moon” McGeoch
  • {August 14} Glenn White Quartet (7:00)
  • {August 15} Ryan Leddick
  • {August 18} The Bleeding Hearts (5:00)
  • {August 19} Shannon Morgello (5:00)
  • {August 22} Brunch with Bob featuring Sherian Nolan Trio (1:00)
  • {August 25} Seven Chords for Silver (6:00)
  • {August 28} Thom Powers and Friends (6:00)
  • {August 29} Brunch with Bob featuring Peter Maine (1:00)
  • {September 3} Toss the Feathers
  • {September 4} The Blackouts

The Colony

  • {August 9} Tuba Skinny (8:00) – note, this show was postponed from July 27
  • {September 22} Gary Louris (8:00)
  • {October 15} Sam Amidon (8:00)

The Egg

  • {August 13} Tanya Tucker / Walker County (8:00) – postponed to November 7
  • {September 18} Kaki King (8:00)
  • {September 24} The Milk Carton Kids (7:30)
  • {October 18} Indigo Girls (8:00)
  • {November 7} Tanya Tucker / Walker County (8:00) – postponed from August 13
  • {February 25} Bruce Cockburn (7:30)

Cantine Veterans Memorial Complex

  • {August 14-15} Hope Rocks Festival

Proctors

  • {August 14} reaLation. (“Selfish” video premiere) (7:30, at the GE Theatre)
  • {December 17} It’s a Jazzy Christmas (7:30, at the GE Theatre)
  • {February 24} The Life and Music of George Michael (8:00, on the MainStage)

Bearsville Theater

  • {August 15} “Jazz Brunch” featuring The Marotta Trio (11:00)
  • {September 3} ’70’s Flashback (8:00) 
  • {September 12} “Jazz Brunch” featuring Sertso, Berger, Gorn & Bisio (11:00)

The Cock ‘n Bull

  • {August 16} The Gibson Brothers (6:30)

Hillview Farm

  • {August 21} Sean Rowe

Mohawk Harbor Amphitheater

  • {August 21} Journeyman: A Tribute to Eric Clapton (5:00)
  • {August 28} The Lords of 52nd Street (5:00)

Putnam Place

  • {August 21} Texas Radio & the Big Beat (9:00)
  • {September 23} Marvel Years & Maddy O’Neal (9:00)
  • {October 2} The Samples (9:00)
  • {October 20} Dopapod (8:00)
  • {October 21} Brown Eyed Women (8:00)

Frog Alley

  • {August 21} Big Eyed Phish
  • {October 21} Virgil Cain (7:00)

The Parting Glass

  • {August 26} Deadgrass and Friends (8:00)

Albany Distilling Company

  • {August 27} J. Lee White (7:00)

Levon Helm Studios

  • {September 3} Joe Pug / Andrea Von Kampen (8:00)
  • {October 7} Jorma Kaukonen (7:00)
  • {October 10} ​​Midnight Ramble with special guests Midnight North and the Suitcase Junket (7:00)
  • {October 23} Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8:00)
  • {November 13} Joe Henry (8:00)

The Colonial Theatre

  • {September 10} J.P. Prescott’s Traveling Medicine Show (7:00) {under tent in parking lot}
  • {October 2} ​​Berkshire Blues & Brews Fest featuring Roomful of Blues / Misty Blues / Waterloo Clyde / Robin O’Herin (4:00)
  • {October 8} Lez Zeppelin (8:00)
  • {October 16} Pittsfield CityJazz Festival featuring the DIVA Jazz Orchestra (7:30)
  • {October 22} Reelin’ in the Years (7:30)
  • {October 23} BonJourneyNY (8:00)
  • {November 6} The Linda Ronstadt Experience (7:30)
  • {November 13} The Stompers (8:00)
  • {November 20} Rev Tor “25th Anniversary Jam” (8:00)

The Unicorn Theatre

  • {September 18} Krishna Guthrie (2:00) {on the great lawn}

Lark Hall 

  • {October 20} Willie Watson (8:00)
  • {November 7} Hayes Carll (8:00)

Cohoes Music Hall

  • {October 22} Pink Talking Fish (8:00)

Universal Preservation Hall

  • {November 12} Max Weinberg’s Jukebox (7:30)
  • {December 3} The Gibson Brothers North Country Christmas Show (7:30)
  • {December 18} It’s a Jazzy Christmas (7:30)
  • {February 5} Bakithi Kumalo & the Graceland Experience (7:30)
  • {February 12} Howard Jones Acoustic Trio (7:30)
  • {March 26} Top of the World – A Carpenters Tribute (7:30)
  • {April 22} Journeyman – The #1 Tribute to Eric Clapton (7:30)
  • {December 3, 2022} Megan Hilty (7:30)

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Custom Stickers, Die Cut Stickers, Bumper Stickers - Sticker Mule
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X
X