New Concert Announcements (from the week ending July 10th)

0

Can we take a moment to appreciate just how good Troy Music Hall’s Summer Square series is?  A free show in the Courtyard, every Friday and Saturday evening.  And the acts are legitimately some of the best of our local talent.  Honestly don’t know how they do it.

In a similar vein, Caffe Lena has announced a two day music festival at the Gazebo stage of SPAC.  Also top-notch talent.  Also free.  And if all that wasn’t enough, the Adirondack Independence Music Festival was announced, with moe., Twiddle, and many others gracing the stage there in September.

There’s a wealth of excellent live music out there.  Get out there and enjoy it.

Just announced:

Frog Alley

  • {July 11} JT Horne Band (2:00)
  • {August 19} Jerrod Niemann (7:00)

Wicked

  • {July 11} New York Players (3:00)
  • {July 17} Boomerang (7:00)
  • {July 18} The Accents (3:00)

The Crossings

  • {July 15} The Lustre Kings (6:00)
  • {July 22} Carmen & LGP (6:00)
  • {July 29} Georgie Wonders Big Band (6:00)
  • {August 5} New York Players (6:00)
  • {August 12} LAUR (6:00)
  • {August 19} Josh Casano (6:00)
  • {August 26} Garland Nelson’s Reflection: Motown Tribute (6:00)

Troy Music Hall

  • {July 16} Bossamba Brazilian Jazz Trio (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {July 17} Deb Cavanaugh (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {July 23} MC2 (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {July 24} Joe Gorman (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {July 30} Jon LeRoy & Joe Finn Blues Duo (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {July 31} Teresa Broadwell Jazz Trio (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 6} Heard (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 7} Sophia Vastek (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 13} Triskele (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 14} Mark & Jill (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 20} Lost Radio Rounders with Paul “Bowtie” Jossman (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 21} Julia Alsarraf (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 27} Jordan Taylor Hill (6:00, in the Courtyard)
  • {August 28} Ryder Cooley (6:00, in the Courtyard)

Rustic Barn Pub

  • {July 16} Brian Kane & the Beginning (7:00)
  • {July 23} Soul Sky (7:00)
  • {August 13} Brian Kane & the Beginning (7:00)

Hillview Farm, Greenwich

  • {July 17} Honeysuckle / Carling & Will (4:00)

The Parting Glass

  • {July 17} Sean Griffin & the Ruffians (8:00)
  • {July 18} Kevin McKrell (7:00, every Sunday through Track Season)

Pauly’s Hotel

  • {July 23} The E-Block / Christine Bile (8:00)
  • {July 24} Hygeer / Catalyst (7:30)
  • {August 14} Underwater Bosses / Bridge Under Fire (8:00)
  • {August 19} Keep Flying (7:30)

Argyle Brewing

  • {July 23} Deb Cavanaugh (5:00)
  • {July 25} Brunch with Bob featuring Joe Phillips (1:00) / Dinner with Dave (3:00)
  • {July 28} 7 Chords for Silver (6:00)
  • {July 31} Thom Powers and Friends (6:00)
  • {August 5} Shannon Margello (5:00)
  • {August 7} Laura Leigh & the Rapid River Boys (6:00)

Saratoga Winery

  • {July 23} Wild Adriatic Duo (6:00)
  • {July 24} Pat Decker (12:00)

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

  • {July 24} Caffe Lena at SPAC Festival featuring Jean Rohe Trio / The Sea The Sea / The Lost Radio Rounders (12:00, on the Gazebo Stage)
  • {July 25} Caffe Lena at SPAC Festival featuring Kiran Ahluwalia Trio / The Kruger Brothers / Rad Trads (12:00, on the Gazebo Stage)

Albany Distilling Company

  • {July 24} EMP & The Aftermath (6:00)
  • {July 31} Up the River (6:00)

The Hollow

  • {July 29} The Hawthornes featuring Laura Paigo (7:30)
  • {August 6} Girl Blue / Althea Grace (8:00)

Hudson Candy Factory

  • {July 30} Girl Blue (8:00) – this show is now canceled

Athens Riverfront Park

  • {July 30} Zoso (7:00)
  • {August 6} GA-20 (7:00)
  • {August 13} Paper Sun (7:00)
  • {August 20} Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (7:00)
  • {August 27} Classic Stones Live (7:00)
  • {September 3} Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (7:00)

Bearsville Theater

  • {July 30} Jon Anderson with the Paul Green Rock Academy / Woodstock Rock Academy (8:00)
  • {August 1} “Jazz Brunch” featuring Peter Einhorn Trio & special guest Emily Kate (11:00)
  • {August 8} “Jazz Brunch” featuring Peter Levin with Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel (11:00)
  • {August 22} “Jazz Brunch” featuring The Triple B Band (11:00)
  • {August 28} “Americana BBQ” featuring Lara Hope’s Gold Hope (1:00) / Moonshine Falls (3:00)
  • {September 5} “Jazz Brunch” featuring Peter Einhorn Trio & special guest Emily Kate (11:00)
  • {September 11} “Americana BBQ” featuring Mac $ Cheeze Balkan Trio (1:00) / The Bad Cats (3:00)
  • {October 16} A Tribute to Peter Tosh by Dis ‘n’ Dat (8:00)

Lark Hall 

  • {July 31} Organ Fairchild (8:00) – this show has been canceled

Levon Helm Studios

  • {August 13} Sierra Hull & Justin Moses (8:00)
  • {August 17} Neko Case / AC Newman (7:00) – this is a second date that has been added
  • {October 17} The Tallest Man on Earth / Madi Diaz (7:00)
  • {November 19} Real Estate (8:00)

The Strand Theatre

  • {August 13} KISStory
  • {August 19} Scott Fultz
  • {October 23} Gratefully Yours (8:00)

Empire Live

  • {August 17} The Steel Woods / Sarah King (8:00, at Empire Underground)
  • {November 9} Samantha Fish (8:00, at Empire Live)
  • {December 17} The Joy Formidable (at Empire Underground)

Caffe Lena

  • {August 18} Bluegrass Jam (7:00)
  • {September 9} Cantrip (7:00)
  • {September 11} Alisa Amador (8:00)
  • {September 15} Bluegrass Jam (7:00)
  • {September 17} Bill Staines (8:00)
  • {September 18} Heather Maloney (8:00)
  • {September 19} The Empty Pockets (7:00)
  • {September 23} Old Blind Dogs (7:00)
  • {September 24} Shamar Allen and the Underdawgs (8:00)
  • {September 25} Don Armstrong with Liz Cerepanya & Pete Ronstadt (8:00)
  • {September 26} Gary Louris (7:00)
  • {September 30} Corey Harris (7:00)
  • {November 18} The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (6:00)
  • {November 18} The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (8:30)

The Madison Theatre

  • {August 21} Normanskillers / Gay Tastee Ex Machina / Safety Meeting (8:00)

Dutchess County Fair

  • {August 24} Jimmie Allen (8:00)

Charles R. Wood Park

  • {September 3-5} Adirondack Independence Music Festival featuring moe. / Twiddle / Prince Bowie / Roots of Creation / Kung Fu / Lucid / Bella’s Bartok / Eggy / Neighbor / Dogs in a Pile / Annie in the Water / Baked Shrimp / Hartley’s Encore

The Colony

  • {September 3} Modern Times (8:00)
  • {September 19} Hop Along (8:00)
  • {September 24} Elizabeth and the Catapult (8:00)
  • {February 24, 2022} Robyn Hitchcock (7:00) – this show has been canceled

Windy Hill Orchard East

  • {September 18} The Refrigerators
  • {September 19} Brian Kane Acoustic Sessions
  • {September 25} Legend
  • {September 26} Closet Classics
  • {October 2} Beatin the Odds
  • {October 3} Maurizio
  • {October 9} Skeeter Creek
  • {October 10} Jenny Angel Duo
  • {October 16} Jet Crash Billy

The Hangar on the Hudson

  • {September 22} Legendary Shack Shakers / Brule County Bad Boys (8:00)

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X