New Concert Announcements (for the week ending May 23rd)

0

New concert announcements for SPAC, the Times Union Center, Troy Music Hall, Upstate Concert Hall, and the Egg this week.  Outdoor summer series announced for Powers Park, Catskill, Brunswick, and the excellent LGD/50 series up in Lake George.  For jazz lovers, we now have the lineups for both the Jazz on Jay and A Place for Jazz series.  And how about Richard Lloyd (of Television) playing the Hangar on the Hudson this fall?

Richard Lloyd at the Falcon, 2019

Levon Helm Studios

  • {May 31} Midnight Ramble with AC Newman (4:00) {outdoors}
  • {June 20} Teddy Thompson & Jenni Muldaur (4:00) {outdoors}
  • {June 27} Umphrey’s McGee (8:00)
  • {November 5} Shovels & Rope (8:00)
  • {November 6} Shovels & Rope (8:00)
  • {December 10} Mipso (8:00)

Putnam Place

  • {June 3} Garland Nelson (7:00)
  • {June 4} Soul Sky (8:00)
  • {June 11} Nickopotamus (8:00)

The Parting Glass

  • {June 4} The Blackouts (7:00)
  • {June 11} The McKrells (7:00)
  • {July 9} The McKrells (7:00)
  • {July 16} Fenimore Blues (7:00)
  • {July 24} Warden and Co. (7:00)

Nanola

  • {June 4} Joe Cirotti Trio (7:00)

Rare Form

  • {June 5} Blue Ranger (2:00) / Zan & the Winter Folk (4:00)
  • {June 11} Pony in the Pancake / Steve Hammond and his Rabid Children / Zombie Giuliani (6:00)

Lark Hall 

  • {June 9} Sean Rowe (8:00)

Jazz on Jay (Jay Street, Schenectady):

  • {June 10} Azzaam Hameed & Friends (12:00)
  • {June 17} Quinton Cain Quartet (12:00)
  • {June 24} Matty Stecks & the 518 (12:00)
  • {July 8} Jeanne O’Connor Jazz Ensemble (12:00)
  • {July 15} Center Square (12:00)
  • {July 22} Dylan Perrillo Quartet (12:00)
  • {July 29} Jon LeRoy Trio (12:00)
  • {August 5} Michael Benedict & BOPITUDE (12:00)
  • {August 12} The Dadtet (12:00)
  • {August 19} Henry Fernandez Quartet (12:00)
  • {August 26} Claire Daly Quartet (12:00)
  • {September 2} Joe Finn Quintet (12:00)
  • {September 9} Maggie MacDougall & Bossamba (12:00)
  • {September 16} Joshua Nelson Quartet (12:00)
  • {September 23} Awan Rashad Quartet (12:00)

Caffe Lena

  • {June 10} Michael Falzarano (7:00)
  • {June 11} John and Orion Kribs (8:00)
  • {June 17} Quebec Jazz in June USA Stage: Manuel Valera & the New Cuban Express (7:00)
  • {June 18} Quebec Jazz in June USA Stage: Sheila Jordan (8:00)
  • {June 19} The McKrells (8:00)
  • {June 20} Quebec Jazz in June USA Stage: Chuck Lamb Trio (7:00)
  • {June 25} Carolyn Wonderland (8:00)
  • {June 26} Roy Book Binder (8:00)
  • {June 27} Cindy Cashdollar & Johnny Nicholas (7:00)

The LGD/50 Concert Series at Charles R. Wood Park

  • {June 12} Max Creek / The Mallett Brothers Band (6:30)
  • {July 2} Get the Led Out / Rich Ortiz (6:30)
  • {July 3} Get the Led Out / Rich Ortiz (6:30)
  • {July 4} Get the Led Out / Wild Adriatic (6:30)
  • {July 9} Lettuce (6:30)
  • {July 10} Lettuce (6:30)

Catskill Music in the Park at Dutchman’s Landing

  • {June 17} Guilty Pleasure (7:00)
  • {June 24} In the Dust (7:00)
  • {July 1} Mark Gamsjager’s Lustre Kings (7:00)
  • {July 8} 2nd Chance Band (7:00)
  • {July 15} Southbound (7:00)
  • {July 22} Wyld Blu (7:00)
  • {July 29} Nite Train with Thomasina Winslow (7:00)
  • {August 5} Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneer (7:00)
  • {August 12} The Greyhounds (7:00)
  • {August 19} Thunder Ridge (7:00)
  • {August 26} NYS Blues Hall of Fame Band (7:00)
  • {September 2} Sweet Life Music Project (7:00)

Frog Alley

  • {July 16} Wild Adriatic (7:00)
  • {July 24} Wildside (7:00)
  • {July 31} Completely Unchained (7:00)
  • {August 21} Big Eyed Phish (7:00)
  • {September 18} Dynamite Scorpion (7:00)

The Bearsville Theater

  • {July 23} The Sweet Clementines / Tracy Bonham (8:00)
  • {July 31} Gratefully Yours (8:00)
  • {August 12} Reelin’ in the Years (8:00)
  • {August 31} Gratefully Yours (8:00)

MASS MOCA

  • {June 25} Alec Soth & Dave King: The Palms (8:00) {Hunter Center}
  • {July 3} L’Rain (8:30) {Courtyard D}
  • {July 30-31} Bang on a Can: Loud Weekend

Brunswick Community Center

  • {June 29} The Refrigerators (6:30)
  • {July 6} The Tichy Boys (6:30)
  • {July 13} Big Fez and the Surfmatics (6:30)
  • {July 20} TS Ensemble (6:30)
  • {July 27} The Lustre Kings (6:30)
  • {August 3} Matt Mirabile Band (6:30)
  • {August 10} Get Up Jack (6:30)
  • {August 17} Kyle Bourgault Band (6:30)
  • {August 24} The Oldies Show (6:30)
  • {August 31} Whiskey Highway (6:30)

Powers Park (Troy)

  • {July 10} Blue Hand Luke (6:00)
  • {July 17} 10 Most Wanted (6:00)
  • {July 24} Legend (6:00)
  • {July 31} Skeeter Creek (6:00)
  • {August 7} Tommy V (6:00)
  • {August 14} Wild Adriatic (6:00)
  • {August 21} Harmony Rocks (6:00)
  • {August 28} Beatin the Odds (6:00)

The Egg

  • {September 9} Joan Osborne & Madeleine Peyroux (7:00)

A Place for Jazz (at Unitarian Universalist Society of Schenectady)

  • {September 10} Ann Hampton Callaway (7:30)
  • {September 24} The Peg Delaney Big Band (7:30)
  • {October 8} Bobby Watson Quartet (7:30)
  • {October 22} Geoff Keezer Trio (7:30)
  • {November 5} Steve Davis Sextet (7:30)

Irwin Farm

  • {September 10-11} Eastbound Throwdown

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

  • {September 14} The Black Crowes / Dirty Honey (8:00) (postponed from July 22)
  • {September 28} Jonas Brothers / Kelsea Ballerini (7:00)

Upstate Concert Hall

  • {October 1} Hail the Sun / Kurt Travis / Kaonashi / Body Thief (7:00)
  • {October 26} Mannequin Pussy / Angel Du$t / Pinkshift (7:00)

The Hangar on the Hudson

  • {October 2} Richard Lloyd

Troy Music Hall

  • {October 3} Sara Evans (7:30)
  • {October 28} Postmodern Jukebox (7:30) {postponed from 3/18/2020}

Times Union Center

  • {October 9} Lady A / Carly Pearce / Niko Moon / Tenille Arts (7:00)

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Custom Stickers, Die Cut Stickers, Bumper Stickers - Sticker Mule
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X