Nominations for the Inaugural Eddies Music Awards Are Announced

6

Nominees have been announced for the inaugural Capital Region Thomas Edison Music Awards, presented by The Collaborative magazine and Capital Records Live! at 6pm Sunday, April 14 at Proctors in Schenectady. More than 60 judges drawn from Greater Nippertown’s music industry are preparing to review materials submitted by nominees in 34 categories, and 185 artists, ensembles, club owners, sound technicians, educators, journalists and photographers and hoping to take home a trophy.

The winners of the first ever Thomas Edison Music Awards (aka, The Eddies) will be announced the the awards show on Sunday, April 14. This will be a full awards show including live performances, awards and full production to create a professional and fun night for all involved.

“It is a celebration moment for all aspects of the art that so many work on year-round with little to no recognition,” explains Sal Prizio, Proctors Collaborative’s Program Coordinator and one of the organizers of the Eddies. “I feel like events like this will help provide a cornerstone for the thriving music scene in the area and be a coming-together for recognition and celebration.”

Tickets for the The Eddies Music Awards Show are on sale now, priced at $20 in advance; $25 at the door.

Here’s the complete list of nominees for the inaugural Eddies Music Awards:

LIVE MUSIC

1. BEST SOLO ARTIST (LIVE PERFORMANCE, RECORDINGS & AT LEAST 51% ORIGINAL MUSIC)
a. Girl Blue
b. Sean Rowe
c. Buggy Jive
d. The Age
e. Sawyer Fredericks
f. Pink Nois

2. BEST SOLO OR DUO PERFORMER (COVERS CATEGORY)
a. PJ Duo
b. Mia Scirocco
c. Erin Harkes
d. Rich Ortiz
e. Alicia Batista
f. Chris Dollard

3. BEST OUTWARD BOUND ARTIST
a. Another Michael
b. Hand Habits
c. Don Dworkin
d. Phantogram
e. Lip Talk
f. David Malachowski

4. BEST ALT/INDIE ARTIST
a. Girl Blue
b. Sean Rowe
c. Wild Adriatic
d. The Sea The Sea
e. Bear Grass
f. Blue Ranger

5. BEST HIP-HOP/RAP ARTIST
a. Ohzhe
b. KATANI
c. Entreband
d. Johnny 2 Phones
e. Promise the Unbreakable
f. Airline Jay

6. BEST PARTY COVER BAND
a. The Refrigerators 
b. Funk Evolution
c. New York Players 
d. The AudioStars 
e. Garland Nelson & Soul Session
f. Skeeter Creek

7. BEST JAZZ ARTIST
a. Cliff Brucker
b. Teresa Broadwell Band
c. Brian Patneaude Quartet
d. Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes
e. Chuck Lamb
f. George Muscatello

8. BEST CLUB DJ
a. DJ Trumastr
b. DJ Element
c. DJ Ketchup
d. DJ Siroc
e. DJTGIF
f. DJ Tall Ass Matt

9. BEST COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS ARTIST
a. The Gibson Brothers
b. Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys
c. Ramblin Jug Stompers
d. Big Sky Country
e. Skeeter Creek
f. Eastbound Jesus

10. BEST AMERICANA BAND
a. The North & South Dakotas
b. Andrew Mirabile
c. Olivia Quillio
d. Annie & The Hedonists
e. The McKrells
f. Red Haired Strangers

11. BEST ROCK/POP ARTIST
a. Victory Soul Orchestra
b. Wild Adriatic
c. The Abyssmals
d. Pony in the Pancake
e. The Parlor
f. The Sea the Sea

12. BEST PUNK/METAL/HARD ROCK ARTIST
a. Prince Daddy & The Hyena
b. Sinkcharmer
c. Drug Church
d. The Clay People
e. Candy Ambulance
f. Hush

13. BEST JAM BAND
a. Let’s Be Leonard
b. Formula 5
c. The Deadbeats
d. Ramblers Home
e. Ampevene
f. moePods

14. BEST BLUES ARTIST
a. Wild Adriatic
b. Annie & The Hedonists
c. Mark Tolstrup
d. Andrew Wheeler
e. Thomasina Winslow
f. Alana Wyld/Wlyd Blu

15. BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST
a. Pink Nois
b. Souly Had
c. NXNES
d. Garland Nelson
e. The Age
f. Victory Soul Orchestra

16. BEST ELECTRONICA ARTIST
a. Apostrophe S
b. Phantogram
c. Lip Talk
d. Sara Ayers
e. bell’s roar
f. Silica Angel

17. BEST INTERNATIONAL/WORLD MUSIC ARTIST
a. Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra
b. Heard
c. Jorge Gomez/Tiempo Libre
d. Golfstrom
e. Taina Asili y La Banda Rebelde
f. Maria Zemantauski

18. BEST CLASSICAL ARTIST/ENSEMBLE
a. Albany Symphony Orchestra
b. Albany Pro Musica
c. Saint Rose Camerata
d. Schenectady Symphony Orchestra
e. Musicians of Ma’alwyck
f. Opera Saratoga

19. BEST FOLK/TRADITIONAL ARTIST
a. Michael Jerling
b. Zan & The Winterfolk
c. Drank the Gold
d. The McKrells
e. Curragh
f. Dan Berggren

RECORDED MUSIC

20. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
a. Sawyer Fredericks: “Hide Your Ghost”
b. Girl Blue: “Dreams”
c. Buggy Jive: “This Is Not a Pipe (for Rene Magritte)”
d. The Clay People: “Sonic Overdrive”
e. geoff gordon: “Interlude”
f. Wordthethirdeye: “Shake Well”
g. The Gibson Brothers: “Everybody Hurts”
h. Ohzhe: “Been Busy”

21. BEST ALBUM
a. Bear Grass: LEFT
b. bell’s roar: We Carry Us
c. Blue Ranger: Saving a Beauty
d. Ohzhe: Godly
e. Wild Adriatic: Feel
f. Elrod + MotherJudge: Cold Warrior
g. Mark Tolstrup: Northstar
h. The Gibson Brothers: Mockingbird

22. BEST RECORD
a. The McKrells: “My Big Old Broken Heart”
b. The Gibson Brothers: “Lay Your Body Down”
c. The Age: “Falling in Love Is a Dangerous Thing”
d. Buggy Jive: “This Is Not a Pipe (for Rene Magritte)”
e. Girl Blue: “Lolita”
f. Sean Rowe: “Leave Something Behind”
g. Geoff Gordon: “Bad Love”
h. Katani: “Unity”

MUSIC SCENE AWARDS

23. BEST PROMOTER/PRESENTER
a. Greg Bell
b. Ted Etoll
c. Super Dark Collective
d. Chateau Shows
e. Bee Sides Cassettes
f. Mona Golub/Music Haven Concert Series

24. BEST RADIO DJ
a. Chris Wienk, WEXT
b. Bill McCann, WCDB
c. Andy Gregory, WEXT
d. Jeff Morad, WEQX
e. Brian and Chrissy, WGNA
f. Jimmy Barrett, WAIX

25. BEST CONCERT SERIES
a. Music Haven Concert Series
b. Capital Records Live!
c. Super Dark Collective
d. Alive at Five
e. Rockin’ on the River
f. Brown’s Summer Sessions

26. BEST LIVE PRODUCTION CREW
a. Specialized Audio-Video Inc.
b. High Peaks Sound
c. Live Sound Inc
d. Empire Audio
e. Denis Entertainment Group
f. 824 Productions

27. BEST ARTS PUBLICATION
a. Nippertown.com
b. The Times Union’s Preview
c. The Chronicle
d. The Daily Gazette’s Ticket
e. The Spot 518
f. NYSMusic.xom

28. BEST MUSIC JOURNALIST
a. Katie Cusack
b. Michael Hochanadel
c. Don Wilcock
d. Joseph Dalton
e. J Hunter
f. Jim Shahen

29. BEST SMALL VENUE (0-350 capacity)
a. Caffé Lena
b. The Low Beat
c. The Linda
d. The Hollow Bar + Kitchen
e. The Strand Theatre
f. Nanola

30. BEST MEDIUM VENUE (350-999)
a. Van Slyck’s at Rivers Casino & Resort
b. Jupiter Hall
c. The Egg
d. GE Theatre at Proctors
e. Cohoes Music Hall
f. Putnam Place

31, BEST LARGE VENUE (1000 plus)
a. Saratoga Performing Arts Center
b. Proctors
c. Palace Theatre
d. Troy Savings Bank Music Hall
e. Upstate Concert Hall
f. Times Union Center

32. BEST FESTIVAL (large format)
a. Old Songs Festival of Traditional Music & Dance
b. PearlPalooza
c LarkFest
d. Albany Tulip Festival
e. Albany Riverfront Jazz Festival
f. Jazz at the Lake: Lake George Jazz Weekend

33. BEST FESTIVAL (small format)
a. GottaGetGon Folk Festival
b. Bee Side Fest
c. Super Dark Collective Halloween Prom
d. Eastbound Throwdown
e. The Summit
f. Babe Fest

34. BEST MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER
a. Rudy Lu
b. Andrzej Pilarczyk
c. Ed Conway
d. Kiki Vassilakis
e. Stanley Johnson
f. Shannon Straney

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (public voting)

1. ARTIST OF THE YEAR
2. LOCAL CONCERT OF THE YEAR
3. VENUE OF THE YEAR

SPECIAL HONORS

1. Capital Region Music Hall of Fame Inductees (two)
2. Artist Lifetime Achievement
3. Arts Educator or Contributions to the Area Music Scene

6 Comments
  1. Rudy says

    14. BEST BLUES ARTIST
    a. Wild Adriatic???????!!!!!!!!!!!

    Seriously, WA is a great band but they are NOT a band that plays the blues–didn’t their nominations under pop and alt tip off the organizers?

    How Scotty Mac and the Rockin’ Bonnevilles are not on this ballot for Best Blues band is a travesty.

    Also, I’m very puzzled by the absence of Super 400, the Lustre Kings, Lawn Sausages, The Low Beat, Helsinki Hudson, Ritz Carlton, Howard Glassman and Jimmy Barrett for other categories.

    At least there’s some recognition for RJS, Nipper Town, Greg Bell, and Caffe Lena!

  2. Greg says

    Rudy, The Low Beat did receive a nomination for Best Small Venue. And an update review reveals that Jimmy Barrett did indeed receive a nod for Best Radio DJ…

  3. Ed says

    Also missing in the photography category is Brian Lasky and Frankie Cavone. I understand, it’s hard to nominate everyone and overall this is a pretty good list.

  4. J Hunter says

    For myself, I would have liked to see Sanctuary for Independent Media nominated for Best Small Venue, and Bright Dog Red for Best Jazz Group and/or Best Hip Hop/Rap Artist. Sanctuary presents amazing music of all styles and genres, and BDR just got signed to Ropeadope, and Ropeadope has no time for cowboys or losers.

    Apart from those two omissions, I think it’s a good list, and I’m very pleased to have my name next to wordsmiths like Michael Hochanadel and Don Wilcock. Let’s hope the servers don’t get too annoyed with the Nippertown table on Awards Night. 😉

  5. JIM says

    Jim here from The Eddies. Nominations were the result of the input form a committee of our 60+ judges. We’re capturing comments for next year’s awards.

  6. wanda callagy says

    Congratulations to all of the nominees! Lots of new places, bands, and musical listening for me to discover!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.