Grammy Nomination Notes

0
David Alan Miller snags his third Grammy nomination.

The nominations for the 61st Grammy Awards were announced on Friday (December 7), and here are a few items that we noticed might be of interest to Greater Nippertown music fans:

Albany Symphony’s David Alan Miller was nominated for a Grammy in the Best Orchestral Performance category for conducting the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic’s album, Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works, featuring works by composers Carl Ruggles, Steven Stucky and John Harbison. It is Miller’s third Grammy nomination, including his Grammy win in 2014 for Best Classical Instrumental Solo with Dame Evelyn Glennie and the Albany Symphony.

Released on the Catskill-based Planet Arts recording label, Jim McNeely & the Frankfurt Radio Big Band’s album, Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, snagged a Grammy nomination in the Best Large Jazz Ensemble category. It’s the sixth nomination for the label, including a win in 2008 in the Best Large Jazz Ensemble category for The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra’s Monday Night Live at the Village Vanguard.

And Hudson singer-songwriter Meshell Ndegeocello earned her nomination in the Best Urban Contemporary Album category for her album, Ventriloquism.

Meanwhile, here’s a quick round-up of where you can see some of this year’s new Grammy nominees in their upcoming concerts around Greater Nippertown:

GHOST
Tonight (Thursday, December 13) @ the Palace Theatre, Albany
Nomination: Best Rock Song for “Rats”
Nomination: Best Rock Album for Prequelle

DAVID ALAN MILLER
Saturday & Sunday (December 15 & 16) @ Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy with the Albany Symphony
Nomination: Best Orchestral Performance for the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic’s Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works

CECILE McLORIN SALVANT
Saturday, December 22 @ Bard College’s Fisher Center, Annandale-on-the-Hudson
Tuesday, March 19 @ the Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy
Nomination: Best Jazz Vocal Album for The Window

REGINA CARTER
Saturday, February 2 @ the Massry Center for the Arts, Albany
Nomination: Best Improvised Jazz Solo for the title track of Karrin Allyson’s album, Some of That Sunshine

CHA WA
Wednesday, February 20 @ Proctors’ GE Theatre, Schenectady
Nomination: Best Regional Roots Music Album for Spyboy

JIM GAFFIGAN
Saturday, March 2 @ the Palace Theatre, Albany
Nomination: Best Comedy Album for Noble Ape

WEEZER
Thursday, March 14 @ the Times Union Center, Albany
Nomination: Best Rock Album for Pacific Daydream

PUNCH BROTHERS
Saturday, March 16 @ MAS MoCA’s Hunter Center, North Adams
Nomination: Best Folk Album for All Ashore

ARIANA GRANDE
Monday, March 18 @ the Times Union Center, Albany
Nomination: Best Pop Solo Performance for “God Is a Woman”
Nomination: Best Pop Vocal Album for Sweetener

BLAKE SHELTON
Saturday, March 23 @ the Times Union Center, Albany
Nomination: Best Country Song for “I Lived It”

JOSHUA REDMAN
Friday, March 29 @ The Egg, Albany
Saturday, March 30 @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton
NOMINATION: Best Jazz Instrumental Album for Still Dreaming

ANDRIS NELSONS & BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
July 5, 6, 12-14, 19-21, 23 & 26 @ Tanglewood, Lenox
Nomination: Best Engineered Classical Album for Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Nomination: Best Orchestral Performance for Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

JOSHUA BELL
Friday, August 2 @ Tanglewood, Lenox
Nomination: Best Classical Instrumental Solo for Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.