Posts Tagged ‘SPAC Jazz Fest’

Freihofer’s Jazz Fest schedule

Tuesday, June 23rd, 2009

The annual Freihofer’s Jazz Festival is headed into SPAC on Saturday and Sunday, June 27-28, and while the SPAC folks used to be all hush-hush, top-secret, for-your-eyes-only about revealing the schedule of performers, they have apparently come to their senses and loosened up about all that.

Keep in mind that this is not only a festival, but a jazz festival, which means that some things – like the performers and the set times – can change. It’s jazz. Improvise.

Here’s the schedule:

SATURDAY, JUNE 27 ***********************

AMPHITHEATER

Noon: The Kendra Shank Quartet featuring Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, and Tony Moreno

1:20pm: Mark Morganelli & the Jazz Forum Brazil Project featuring Monika Oliveira, John Hart, Nilson Matta and Adriano Santos

2:40pm: Kind of Blue @ 50: Jimmy Cobb’s So What Band featuring Wallace Roney, Vincent Herring, Javon Jackson, Larry Willis and Buster Williams

4:10pm: The Gary Burton Quartet Revisited with Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow and Antonio Sanchez

5:55pm: The Spanish Harlem Orchestra directed by Oscar Hernandez

7:25pm: SMV – Stanley Clarke, Marcus Miller and Victor Wooten – The Thunder Tour!

9:15pm: Patti LaBelle

GAZEBO

12:15pm: La Timbistica: The Berklee Latin All-Stars featuring Paul Stagnaro, Enrique “Kalani” Trinidad, Juan Maldonado, Marco Lopez, Niv Toar

1:35pm: The John Ellis Quintet featuring Aaron Goldberg, Mike Moreno, and Alan Hampton

2:55pm: The Dred Scott Trio featuring Ben Rubin and Tony Mason

4:15pm: The Kendra Shank Quartet featuring Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson and Tony Moreno

5:35pm: The Wallace Roney Quintet featuring Antoine Roney, Rashaan Carter, Aruan Ortiz and Kush Abadey

SUNDAY, JUNE 28 ***********************

AMPHITHEATER

Noon: Gino Sitson 4 featuring Helio Alves, Lonnie Plaxico and Willard Dyson

1:20pm: The George Coleman Quartet featuring Harold Mabern, John Webber and Joe Farnsworth

2:40pm: Bonerama featuring Mark Mullins, Craig Klein, Greg Hicks, Bert Cotton, Jason Jurcak, Joe Ashlar and Eric Bolivar

4pm: Bettye LaVette

5:20pm: The Dave Brubeck Quartet celebrates 50 years of “Time Out” featuring Michael Moore, Randy Jones and Bobby Militello

7pm: George Benson – An Unforgettable Tribute to Nat “King” Cole

GAZEBO

12:15pm: Ralph Alessi & This Against That featuring Tony Malaby, Marke Ferber, Matt Mitchell and John Hebert

1:35pm: The Aaron Parks Trio featuring Ben Street and Ted Poor

2:55pm: The Gino Sitson 4 featuring Helio Alves, Lonnie Plaxico and Willard Dyson

4:15pm: The Julian Lage Group featuring Tupac Mantilla, Aristides Rivas, Ben Roseth and Jorge Roeder

5:35pm: The Grace Kelly Quintet featuring Jason Palmer, Doug Johnson, Evan Gregor and Jordan Perlson

Advertisement
The Cock'N'Bull RestaurantHolly & EvanCartoonist John CaldwellJim Gaudet and the Railroad BoysCaffe LenaAdvertise on Nippertown!The LindaArtist Charles HaymesHudson SoundsBerkshire On StageLeave Regular Radio BehindAlbany PoetsArtist GG Roberts