Festival Fever: Round-Up of This Weekend’s Music Festivals

June 16th, 2017, 12:00 pm by Greg
Mountain Jam

So many festivals crammed into one weekend...

Photograph by Dan Hogan

The summer festival fever is bustin’ out all over. Here’s a round-up of the festival scene for this weekend:

FRIDAY (JUNE 16)
MOUNTAIN JAM
Hunter Mountain, Hunter
12noon
Featuring Hollis Brown, Brothers McCann, Muddy Magnolias, Andy Frasco & the U.N., Simi Stone, Amy Helm, Elephant Revival, The Revivalists, Chuck Prophet, White Denim, The Head and the Heart, String Cheese Incident, Sinkane

Post continues below...
Advertisement

SAND LAKE SUMMERFEST
Butler Park, Averill Park
4pm, FREE
Featuring the Kyle Bourgault Band

WHIPPLE CITY FESTIVAL
Mowry Park, Greenwich
6pm, FREE
Featuring Buck2Fifty

***

SATURDAY (JUNE 17)

MOUNTAIN JAM
Hunter Mountain, Hunter
9:15am
Featuring Ratboy Jr., Paul Green Rock Academy, Ghost of Paul Revere, River Whyless, Ryan Culwell, The Strumbellas, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Saint Paul & the Broken Bones, Dan Bern, Shovels & Rope, Gary Clark, Jr., Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Hamish Anderson, Matisyahu, Moon Hooch

LARAC JUNE ARTS FESTIVAL
various locations, Glens Falls
10am, FREE
Featuring Sean Pettis, Jay Lawson, Anthony Fallacaro, Mark Rabin & the Lovely Missus, Cosby Gibson, Jason Irwin, Kim Skoll, Donna Britton, Bill Hunsinger, Brain Medicine, Francesca Shanks, Sun Satellites, more

THE UPPER UNION STREET STRAWBERRY FEST & ART SHOW
Upper Union Street, Schenectady
10am-3pm, FREE
Featuring the Longbow Trio, HaNG Trio, John McIntosh, the Madeline Civill Trio, Voice of the Grove Drum Circle

CLEARWATER’S GREAT HUDSON RIVER REVIVAL
Croton Point Park, Croton-On-Hudson
11am
Featuring The Suitcase Junket, Vanaver Caravan, Nick Lowe, Larry Campbell & Tersa Williams, Plena Libre, David Amram, Tom Chapin, Roger the Jester, Guy Davis, Tom Paxton, Josh White, Jr., Martha Redbone Roots Project, Joan Osborne, Leyla McCalla, Karim Nagi, Edukated Fleas, Orkesta Mendoza, Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely, Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew, KJ Denhert, Abbie Gardner, Fred Gillen, Jr., the Dirty Stay Out Skifflers, Josh Ritter, Holly Near, Betty & the Baby Boomers, the Kennedys, Los Lobos, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, Lake Street Dive, Thomasina Winslow, Joanne Shenandoah, more

WHIPPLE CITY FESTIVAL
Mowry Park, Greenwich
11:30am-10pm, FREE
Featuring River Jack, Marty Wendell, Craic Agus Ceol, Eastbound Jesus

SAND LAKE SUMMERFEST
Butler Park, Averill Park
1pm, FREE
Featuring The Protones, the Audiostars

TROY RIVER FESTIVAL
River Street & various locations, downtown Troy
10am-5pm, FREE
Featuring Small Town Cinema, Caroline MotherJudge, Tom McWatters, Kimono Dragons, Victory Soul Orchestra, DJ Intell Hayesfield, Ragliacci Rags, DJ Jennifer Haley, Jeffrey Jene

MR. DAWN FEST
Upstate Concert Hall, Clifton Park
12noon
Featuring Erin Powers, Marcus Ruggiero, the Further Unsound, Non Compliants, Dead-Lift, Sworn to Vengeance, Embrace the Curse

TWO ROADS ROAD JAM MUSIC FEST
The Ruck, Troy
2pm
Featuring the Old Main, Saints & Liars, the North & South Dakotas

***

SUNDAY (JUNE 18)

MOUNTAIN JAM
Hunter Mountain, Hunter
9am
Featuring Ratboy Jr., Parsonsfield, Holly Bowling, The Infamous Stringdusters, Tauk, Brothers McCann, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Ari Hest, Peter Frampton, Steve Miller Band

LARAC JUNE ARTS FESTIVAL
various locations, Glens Falls
10am, FREE
Featuring Kirsti Blow, Alan Dunham & Liz Winge, PJ Ferguson, the Buffalo Brass Machine, Grafton Street Trio, Doug Irving, Craic Agus Ceol, Colette & the Mudcats, more

CLEARWATER’S GREAT HUDSON RIVER REVIVAL
Croton Point Park, Croton-On-Hudson
11am
Featuring Joel Rafael with John Trudell’s Bad Dog, Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton, Vanaver Caravan, Kim & Reggie Harris, Betty & the Baby Boomers, Motoko, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, Trouble Sisters, Roger the Jester, Tom Chapin, Edukated Fleas, Tommy Emmanuel, Tom Paxton & the Don Juans, Margo Thunderbird, Thomasina Winslow, Alejandro Escovedo, Holly Near, Valerie June, David Amram, Josh White Jr., Richard Thompson, Joe Purdy, the Kennedys, the Ils Sont Partis Band, Cry Cry Cry, the Barr Brothers, Nano Stern, Daymé Arocena, Arlo Guthrie, more

DAD FEST
Washington Park, Albany
1pm, FREE
Featuring Ramblin Jug Stompers, the Lustre Kings, the Powerhouse Funk Band

SAND LAKE SUMMERFEST
Butler Park, Averill Park
1pm, FREE
Featuring the Averill Park High School Jazz Band, the Old Time Dance Band

ADDITIONAL UPCOMING 2017 FESTIVALS:
OLD SONGS FOLK FESTIVAL OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC & DANCE @ the Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, June 23-25
SOLID SOUND @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, June 23-25
FREIHOFER’S SARATOGA JAZZ FESTIVAL @ Saratoga Performing Arts Center, June 24 & 25
NEW YORK STATE’S FOURTH OF JULY CELEBRATION @ the Empire State Plaza, Albany, July 4, FREE
COUNTRYFEST 2017 @ Schaghticoke Fairgrounds, Schaghticoke, July 8
GREY FOX BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL @ Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, July 13-16
KIDS DAY FESTIVAL @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, July 15, FREE
BLACK ARTS & CULTURAL FESTIVAL @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, August 5, FREE
NEW YORK STATE FOOD FESTIVAL @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, August 9, FREE
FRESHGRASS @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, September 15-17
JAZZ AT THE LAKE @ Shepard Park, Lake George, September 16 & 17, FREE