Where to See the Grammy Nominees in Concert

December 7th, 2016, 1:30 pm by Greg
Ravi Coltrane (photo: Rudy Lu)

Ravi Coltrane

Photograph by Rudy Lu

The Grammy nominations were announced on Tuesday (December 6), and considering the amount of great music produced in 2016, the results of the Recording Academy members’ ballots were disappointing, to say the least. On the other hand, when was the last time that the Grammys got it right, eh?

But for those who care:

Post continues below...
Advertisement

With nine nominations for Lemonade, Beyoncé leads the pack, including nods in each of the big three categories – Best Album, Best Record and Best Song. Leading her competition in those categories, whoever in Adele, who earned five nominations in total.

You can GO HERE for the full list of nominations…

But if you want to know where to catch the new nominees in concert around Greater Nippertown, then this is the list that you want (in chronological order):

YO-YO MA @ the Palace Theatre, Albany, Thursday (December 8) (with the Albany Symphony Orchestra)
Best Music Film (“The Music of Strangers”) (with the Silk Road Ensemble)
Best World Music Album (Sing Me Home) (with the Silk Road Ensemble)

RAVI COLTRANE @ The Egg, Albany, Friday (December 9) (with the Jack DeJohnette Trio)
Also at The Falcon, Marlboro, Sunday (December 11) (with the Jeff “Tain” Watts Quintet)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo (“In Movement”)

JOE LOUIS WALKER @ The Falcon, Monday (December 12), December 19, December 26
also at the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton, January 1
Best Contemporary Blues Album (Everybody Wants a Piece)

JUDY COLLINS @ the Bearsville Theater, Woodstock, December 22
Best Folk Album (Silver Skies Blue with Ari Hest)

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON @ The Egg, Albany, January 24
Best Americana Album (The Cedar Creek Sessions)
Best Album Notes (The Complete Monument and Columbia Albums Collection)

TWENTY ONE PILOTS @ the Times Union Center, Albany, Wednesday, January 25
Record of the Year (“Stressed Out”)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance (Stressed Out)
Best Rock Performance (“Heathens”)
Best Rock Song (“Heathens”)
Best Song Written for Visual Media (“Heathens”)

JOSHUA REDMAN @ the Palace Theatre, Albany, January 28 (with Umphrey’s McGee)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Nearness with Brad Mehldau)

JOHN DOE @ Club Helsinki, Hudson, February 23
Best Spoken Word Album (Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk)

CELTIC WOMAN @ the Palace Theatre, Albany, April 5
Best World Music Album (Destiny)

BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET with KURT ELLING @ Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy, April 27
Best Jazz Vocal Album (Upward Spiral)

TED NASH of THE JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA @ Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, July 30
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra’s “We Three Kings”)

JOHN WILLIAMS @ Tanglewood, Lenox, August 19
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)