FEST: Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

August 3rd, 2016, 11:00 am by Greg

The 28th annual Falcon Ridge Folk Festival takes over Dodds Farm in Hillsdale from Friday-Sunday, August 5-7 – for three days of folk music and dance at the foot of the Berkshires.

Featured musicians at the fest in 2016 include Tom Rush, the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Patty Larkin, the Felice Brothers, Brother Sun, Peter Mulvey, SONiA disappear fear, Professor Louie & the Crowmatix, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Sarah Potenza and so many more.

Post continues below...
Advertisement

Music on the Main Stage runs from 12noon-12midnight on Friday and Saturday, and from 11am-6:30pm on Sunday. In addition to the Main Stage, the fest also features continuous music on the Dance Tent, the Workshop Stage and the Family Stage.

TICKET INFO
Three-Day Festival Ticket with Camping: $160 (til June 30); $185 thereafter
Three-Day Festival Ticket No Camping: $125 (til June 30); $150 thereafter
Thursday, Pre-Fest (August 4): $15
Friday, August 5: $50
Saturday, August 6: $55
Sunday, August 7: $45
Children age 12 and under FREE
College students & seniors $10 discount on single-day tickets at the gate only

Here’s the daily line-up of performers for the 2015 Falcon Ridge Folk Fest:

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Brother Sun
Buddy System
The Falcon Ridge House Band
The Gaslight Tinkers
George Marshall
Grayak
Great Bear
The Green Mountain Playboys
Heather Maloney
Hoopoe
The Ivy Vine Players
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
The Mike + Ruthy Band
Patti O’Brien Melita
Patty Larkin
Paul Rosenberg
Peter Mulvey
Pete’s Posse
Professor Louie & the Crowmatix
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
SONiA disappear fear
The Storycrafters
Vance Gilbert

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6
Annika Bennett
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Brother Sun
Buddy System
Eric Schwartz & Freebo
The Falcon Ridge House Band
The Gaslight Tinkers
George Marshall
Gina Forsyth
Great Bear
The Green Mountain Playboys
Heather Maloney
Hoopoe
The Ivy Vine Players
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
The Mike + Ruthy Band
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
Patti O’Brien Melita
Patty Larkin
Paul Rosenberg
Peter Mulvey
Pete’s Posse
Professor Louie & the Crowmatix
Sarah Potenza
Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
SONiA disappear fear
The Storycrafters
Vance Gilbert

SUNDAY, AUGUIST 7
Annika Bennett
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Brother Sun
Buddy System
Eric Schwartz & Freebo
The Falcon Ridge House Band
The Felice Brothers
The Gaslight Tinkers
George Marshall
Gina Forsyth
Heather Maloney
The Ivy Vine Players
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
Matt Nakoa
Metropolitan Klezmer
The Mike + Ruthy Band
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
Patti O’Brien Melita
Paul Rosenberg
Peter Mulvey
Pete’s Posse
Professor Louie & the Crowmatix
Sarah Potenza
Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
SONiA disappear fear
The Storycrafters
Tom Rush
Vance Gilbert

ADDITIONAL UPCOMING FESTIVALS FOR 2016:
CATSKILLS BACK FORTY REVIVAL @ Catskill Brewery, Livingston Manor, August 6
BLACK ARTS & CULTURAL FESTIVAL @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, August 6, FREE
SPEED OF SOUND FESTIVAL @ Dutchess County Airport, Wappingers Falls, August 7
NEW YORK STATE FOOD FESTIVAL @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, August 10, FREE
FRESHGRASS @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, September 16-18
JAZZ AT THE LAKE @ Shepard Park, Lake George, September 17 & 18, FREE
AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL FOR THE LAKE @ Charles Wood Park, Lake George, September 24 & 25