Where to See the Grammy Award Winners in Concert

February 16th, 2016, 9:30 am by Greg

As they say, “It’s an honor just to be nominated.”

And the Greater Nippertown artists who earned Grammy nominations this year – the Albany Symphony Orchestra, Roomful of Teeth, Joan Tower – will have to be content with that. Sadly, none of them walked off with Grammy Awards last night…

Post continues below...
Advertisement

But quite a number of new Grammy Award winners are scheduled to make area concert appearances in the coming months, and here’s a round-up of where and when you can see them perform:

JON CLEARY & HIS ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN
Best Regional Roots Music Album for Go Go Juice
Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton
Tuesday, February 23, 7pm
Also at Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs
Sunday, June 26

BELA FLECK & ABIGAIL WASHBURN
Best Folk Album for Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The College of St. Rose’s Massry Center for the Arts, Albany
Saturday, March 5, 7:30pm
Also Bela Fleck with Chris Thile at Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Walsh Farm, Oak Hill on Saturday, July 16

BILL CHARLAP
with Tony Bennett for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern
The Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton
Thursday, April 14, 7pm

GHOST
Best Metal Performance for “Cirice”
Rock ‘N Derby @ Schaghticoke Fairgrounds, Schaghticoke
Sunday, May 22

JASON ISBELL
Best Americana Album for Something More Than Free
Best American Roots Song for “24 Frames”

Mountain Jam, Hunter Mountain, Hunter
June 2-5

ELIANE ELIAS
Best Latin Jazz Album for Made In Brazil
with Steps Ahead at Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival, Saratoga Performing Arts Cenetr, Saratoga Springs
Saturday, June 25

CHRISTIAN McBRIDE
Best Improvised Jazz Solo for “Cherokee”
With the Chick Corea Trio at Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs
Sunday, June 26
also with the Chick Corea Trio at Tanglewood’s Ozawa Hall, Lenox
Sunday, July 31, 8pm

BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Best Orchestral Performance for Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
Tanglewood, Lenox
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Friday, July 8-Sunday, August 28

THE STEELDRIVERS
Best Bluegrass Album for The Muscle Shoals Recordings
Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Walsh Farm, Oak Hill
Friday, July 15

LITTLE BIG TOWN
Best Country Duo/Group Performance for “Girl Crush”
Best Country Song for “Girl Crush”

Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs
Sunday, July 31

GO HERE to read a complete list of Monday night’s Grammy Award winners and nominees…