FEST: Falcon Ridge Folk Festival @ Dodds Farm, Hillsdale

July 27th, 2015, 12:00 pm by Greg

The 27th annual Falcon Ridge Folk Festival takes over Dodds Farm in Hillsdale this weekend – Friday-Sunday, July 31-August 2 – for three days of folk music and dance at the foot of the Berkshires.

Music on the Main Stage runs from 12noon-12midnight on Friday and Saturday, and from 11am-6:30pm on Sunday. In addition to the Main Stage, the fest also features continuous music on the Dance Tent, the Workshop Stage and the Family Stage.

Post continues below...
Advertisement

Three-day all-festival tickets are $145; $50 for ages 13–18; FREE for children age 12 & under. Three-day all-festival tickets with camping are $180; $79 for ages 13-18; FREE for children age 12 & under.

Single day tickets are $45 for Friday; $50 for Saturday; $40 for Sunday. College students and seniors get a $10 discount on single-day tickets purchased at the gate only.

Here’s the daily line-up of performers for the 2015 Falcon Ridge Folk Fest:

FRIDAY (JULY 31)
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Bearded Gypsy Band
Brother Sun
Buddy System
Ellis
The Falcon Ridge House Band
Garnet Rogers
George Marshall with Wild Asparagus
Great Bear Trio
Hoopoe
Jay Mankita
Jim Photoglo
June Rich – Reunion Tour
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
The Kat Jamb
Martyn Joseph
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
Patti O’Brien Melita
Paul Rosenberg
Pesky J. Nixon
Pete’s Posse
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Susan Werner
Still, the Homegrown Band
The Storycrafters
Will Mentor

SATURDAY (AUGUST 1)
Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Bearded Gypsy Band
Brother Sun
Buddy System
Caitlin Canty
The Duhks
Ellis
The Falcon Ridge House Band
Garnet Rogers
George Marshall with Wild Asparagus
Great Bear Trio
Hayley Reardon
Hoopoe
ilyAIMY
Jay Mankita
Jean Rohe
Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew
Jim Photoglo
June Rich – Reunion Tour
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
Martyn Joseph
Matt Nakoa
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
Patti O’Brien Melita
Paul Rosenberg
Pesky J. Nixon
Pete’s Posse
Ralph Sweet
Ray Bonneville
Roosevelt Dime
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Susan Werner
Still, the Homegrown Band
The Storycrafters
Will Mentor

SUNDAY (AUGUST 2)
Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes
Annie Wenz
Beth Molaro
Bearded Gypsy Band
Brother Sun
Buddy System
Caitlin Canty
The Duhks
Ellis
The Falcon Ridge House Band
Garnet Rogers
George Marshall with Wild Asparagus
Great Bear Trio
Hayley Reardon
ilyAIMY
Jay Mankita
Jean Rohe
Jim Photoglo
Judy Collins
June Rich – Reunion Tour
Jim & Madeline Christensen
Kathryn Wedderburn
Martyn Joseph
Matt Nakoa
Nerissa & Katryna Nields
Patti O’Brien Melita
Paul Rosenberg
Pesky J. Nixon
Pete’s Posse
Ralph Sweet
Ray Bonneville
Roosevelt Dime
The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Susan Werner
Tame Rutabaga
The Storycrafters
Will Mentor

ADDITIONAL UPCOMING FESTIVALS FOR 2015:
Bang On a Can Summer Music Festival @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, 7/15-8/1/15
The Black Arts and Cultural Festival @ the Empire State Plaza, Albany, 8/1/15, FREE
The New York State Food Festival @ the Empire State Plaza, Albany, 8/12/15, FREE
Pearlpalooza @ North Pearl Street, Albany, 9/12/15, FREE
Albany Riverfront Jazz Festival @ Jennings Landing, Albany, 9/12/15, FREE
Hispanic Heritage Celebration @ Empire State Plaza, Albany, 9/12/15, FREE
The Plaza at 50 Festival @ the Empire State Plaza, Albany, 9/16/15, FREE
FreshGrass @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, 9/18-20/15
American Music Festival for the Lake @ Wood Park, Lake George, 9/26-27/15