Real Good for FREE: The New Music & Cultural Symposium @ UAlbany

January 27th, 2015, 12:00 pm by Greg
Marianne Gythfeldt and Ray Furuta

Marianne Gythfeldt and Ray Furuta

The UAlbany Performing Arts Center will host the New Music and Culture Symposium from Thursday-Saturday (January 29-31). Organized by Max Lifchitz – composer, musician and long-time UAlbany faculty member – this SUNY-wide conference will celebrate and highlight the artistic accomplishments of SUNY-affiliated composers and musicians with a weekend of nine public concerts, four lecture/recitals, two panel discussions and a master class. All of the festival’s events are free and open to the public.

A total of 29 composers representing eight different SUNY schools from around New York State will showcase their works during the three-day event.

Highlights include performances by the Buffalo Ensemble, the Stony Brook Contemporary Players and the New York City based North/South Consonance Ensemble. Among the distinguished soloists slated to perform are soprano Martha Herr (an American singer residing in Brazil), baritone Joseph Han, Canadian violinist and Stony Brook grad Claudia Schaer, oboist Karen Hosmer, trumpeter Allyson Keyser, French horn player Ann Ellsworth, percussion virtuoso Tom Kolor and guitarists James Budinich and Zane Merritt.

Post continues below...
Advertisement

And in addition to several premieres and recent works employing new technologies, the festival will also showcase new electronic instruments such as the Soundplane (performed by William Pfaff) and the Theremin Cello (performed by Jonathan Golove).

Here’s the schedule of concerts and other event for the New Music & Cultural Symposium:

CONCERTS

INAUGURAL PROGRAM
Thursday, January 29, 5:45pm
Composers: David Heuser, Max Lifchitz, Augusta Read Thomas and Peter Winkler
Performers: Martha Herr (soprano), Claudia Schaer (violin) and Max Lifchitz (piano)

VOCAL MUSIC FROM SUNY BUFFALO
Friday, January 30, 12noon
Composers: Morton Feldman, Lejaren Hiller, Leigh Landy, Yvar Mikhashoff, Ilza Nogueira, Leo Smit and Nils Vigeland
Performers: Martha Herr (soprano), Jason Holt Mitchell (guitar) and Max Lifchitz (piano)

STONY BROOK COMPOSERS: MUSIC FOR VIOLIN
Friday, January 30, 2:30pm
Composers: Tyler Capp, Claudia Schaer, Daria Semegen and Winnie Wang
Performers: Claudia Schaer (violin) and Winnie Wang (piano)

CONVERSATIONS WITH COFFEE
Friday, January 30, 3:30pm
Composers: James Budinich, Richard Hugunine, Kevin Truax and Brett Wery
Performers: Caitlin Gotimer and Meroë Khalia Adee (sopranos), Karen Hosmer (oboe), Allyson Keyser (trumpet), James Budinich (guitar), Mark Evans, Richard Hugunine and Kevin Truax (piano)

USPTATE/DOWNSTATE
Friday, January 30, 7:30pm
Composers: Allyson Belink, Laura Kaminsky, Max Lifchitz, William Pfaff and Suzanne Farrin
Performers: Ray Furuta (flute), Marianne Gythfeldt (clarinet), Ann Ellsworth (French horn), Claudia Schaer (violin), Marisol Espada (cello), Winnie Wang (piano) and William Pfaff (soundplane)

THE BUFFALO ENSEMBLE PLAYS UB FACULTY COMPOSERS
Saturday, January 31, 1pm
Composers: David Felder, Jonathan Golove and Jeffrey Stadelman
Performers: Yuki Numata Resnick (violin), Jonathan Golove (cello) and Eric Huebner (piano)

TOM KOLOR PLAYS MUSIC FOR SOLO PERCUSSION
Saturday, January 31, 2pm
Composers: Vinko Globokar, Phillipe Hurel, François Mache, Martin Matalon and Iannis Xenakis
Performers: Tom Kolor

WORKS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO COMPOSITION DEPARTMENT
Saturday, January 31, 3pm
Composers: Chris Ashbaugh, Megan Grace Beugger, Jacob Gotlib, Cort Lippe, Zane Merritt and Matt Sargent
Performers: Jonathan Golove (theremin cello), Cort Lippe (computer), Zane Merritt (electric guitar) and the Crossfire Percussion Duo

STONY BROOK CONTEMPORARY CHAMBER PLAYERS
Saturday, January 31, 5:30pm
Composers: Andrew Conklin, Perry Goldstein, Sunny Knable, Margaret Schedel and Peter Winkler
Performers: Joseph Han (baritone), Gina Cuffari (bassoon), Amr Selim (French horn), Christopher Howard (percussion), Seba Ali and Sunny Knable (piano)

LECTURES

AUGUSTA READ THOMAS: “The A.R.T. of Composing”
Friday, January 30, 1:15pm
Prof. Thomas will speak about her works and her experiences as composer-in-residence with the Chicago Symphony.

ANDREW CONKLIN: “Writing Wrong Notes: The Aesthetics of Subversion in the Music of tUnE-yArDs”
Saturday, January 31, 9am
Co-founder of Language, Music and Emotion Research Group and University at Stony Brook PH D candidate, Andrew Conklin will discuss the music of Merrill Garbus in terms of performance practice, timbre and lyrics.

ZANE MERRITT: “The Augmented Guitar”
Saturday, January 31, 10am
The composer-guitarist and University of Buffalo PH D candidate discusses and performs works especially written for him by his colleagues at UB. The lecture/recital will feature works by Megan Grace Beugger, Meredith Gilna, Nathan Heidelberger and Colin Tucker.

JOEL CHADABE: “New Frameworks for Music”
Saturday, January 31, 11am
The UAlbany Professor Emeritus and New Music World President speaks about the impact technology has had on music and music making through the first decade of the 21st century.