Festival Fever: Mountain Jam @ Hunter Mountain

Yes, the 10th annual Mountain Jam is taking over Hunter Mountain in Hunter this week for four days of rollicking music, including what is likely the last area performance by the Allman Brothers Band, who wrap everything up on Sunday night (June 8). The fest kicks off on Thursday (June 5) with two stages of music. And a third stage hosts additional music throughout the rest of the weekend.

A four-day, all-fest pass is $235 in advance; $265 at the gate. Advance single-day tickets are $59 (Thursday) and $89 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday); $10 more at the gate.

Here’s the complete schedule of performances, so you can plan your weekend:

Post continues below...
Advertisement

THURSDAY (JUNE 5)
WEST STAGE
2pm: Diesel America
3:15pm: K-Jamm
4:30pm: The Dirty Gems
5:45pm: Copious Jones
7pm: Citizens Band Radio
EAST STAGE
8pm: Dark Star Orchestra
10:30pm: Umphrey’s McGee

FRIDAY (JUNE 6)
WEST STAGE
12noon: Elijah & the Moon
1:45pm: The Dough Rollers
3:30pm: The Weeks
5:30pm: Reignwolf
7:45pm: Moon Taxi
HEALEY HALL
1:15pm: Jack Laroux
2:15pm: hula hooping workshop
3:30pm: Afrobeat workshop
Late night: Antibalas
EAST STAGE
12:45pm: Antibalas
2:30pm: Robert Randolph & the Family Band
4:15pm: Trampled by Turtles
6:15pm: The Avett Brothers
9pm: Bob Weir & RatDog
Late night: Beats Antique

SATURDAY (JUNE 7)
HEALEY HALL
10am: Ratboy Jr.
11:15am: Paul Green Rock Academy
12:45pm: Jack Laroux
1:30pm: Alan Paul
2:30pm: hula hooping workshop
3:45pm: Songwriting workshop
5pm: Paul Green Rock Academy with Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds
Late night: Jackie Greene
WEST STAGE
12noon: Connor Kennedy
1:45pm: Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds
3:45pm: Jonathan Wilson
6pm: Valerie June
EAST STAGE
12:45pm: Blitzen Trapper
2:30pm: Jeff Tweedy and band
4:30pm: Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
6:45pm: Tedeschi Trucks Band
8:45pm: Gov’t Mule
Late night: Pretty Lights

SUNDAY (JUNE 8)
HEALEY HALL
10am: Ratboy Jr.
11:15am: Paul Green Rock Academy
12:45pm: Michael Franti
1:45pm: Jay Blakesberg
2:30pm: Galadrielle Allman
3:30pm: Paul Green Rock Academy
WEST STAGE
12noon: Sean Rowe
1:45pm: Treetop Flyers
3:45pm: Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger
6pm: Lucius
EAST STAGE
12:45pm: Anders Osborne
2:30pm: Chris Robinson Brotherhood
4:30pm: Michael Franti & Spearhead
7pm: The Allman Brothers Band

ADDITIONAL UPCOMING FESTIVALS FOR 2014:

LakeGeorge.com Elvis Festival @ various locations, Lake George, 5/28-6/1/14
The Battenkill Runs Through It @ Greenwich Town Beach, Greenwich, 5/31/14
Mountain Jam @ Hunter Mountain, Hunter, 6/5-8/14
Art On Lark @ Lark Street, Albany, 6/7/14, FREE
FLY-92 Summer Jam @ Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, 6/7/14
River Street Festival @ River Street, Troy, 6/14/14, FREE
The Old Songs Festival @ Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, 6/27-29/14
Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival @ Saratoga Performing Arts Festival, Saratoga Springs, 6/28&29/14
The Hudson Project @ Winston Farm Saugerties, 7/11-13/14
WGNA’s CountryFest 2014 @ Schaghticoke Fairgrounds, Schaghticoke, 7/12/14
Bang On a Can Summer Festival @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, 7/16-8/2/14
Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival @ Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, 7/17-20/14
Restoration Festival @ CAC Woodside, Troy, 8/15&16/14
Basilica Soundscape @ Basilica Hudson, Hudson, 9/12-13/14
Jazz at the Lake @ Shepard Park, Lake George, 9/13-14/14, FREE
FreshGrass Festival @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, 9/19-21/14

Comments are closed.

Cartoonist John CaldwellHolly & EvanCaffe LenaAdvertise on Nippertown!Berkshire On StageArtist Charles HaymesThe LindaKeep Albany BoringHudson SoundsAlbany PoetsLeave Regular Radio BehindDennis Herbert Art