MOVE Music Festival Announces Complete Schedule

The Charlie Watts Riots

The Charlie Watts Riots

The MOVE Music Festival takes over nearly a dozen venues in downtown Albany beginning at 3pm on Saturday, April 26. Advance tickets are just $15, but with nearly 100 bands playing at 11 different locations during a 12-hour period, it’s going to be a real challenge to see and hear all the bands that you want to see.

The fest has finally revealed the performance schedule of who’s playing where and when, so now’s the time to try to plan your musical travels for the day…

Here’s the complete schedule for the 2014 MOVE Music Festival:

Post continues below...
Advertisement

McGEARY’S PUB
3pm: Bridges & Powerlines
4pm: Squid Parade
5pm: Stargroves
6pm: Predator Dub Assassins
7pm: King Django
8pm: Bong Hits for Jesus
9pm: Party Boat
10pm: Sirsy

THE BARREL SALOON
3pm: The Unknown Woodsmen
4pm: The Quick & the Dead
5pm: Brian LaPoint & the Joints
6pm: Erin Harkes
7pm: Anthony Fallacaro
8pm: The Charlie Watts Riots
9pm: Black Mountain Symphony
10:30pm: Gravity
12midnight: The Slaughterhouse Chorus

BLUE 82
5pm: Myron James
6pm: Jason Irwin
7pm: Matt Colligan
8pm: Bridgette Guerrette
9pm: Cyra Morgan
10pm: Joe Marson
11pm: Dave Dobobinin

THE CITY BEER HALL
7pm: American Beauties
8pm: John Brodeur
9pm: The Goodin Brothers
10pm: Mary Mac
11pm: This Renaissance

FRANKLIN’S TOWER
5pm: Erin Powers
6pm: Kevin California
7pm: Faith Ziegler
8pm: Devin Tuel
9pm: Kyle Albano
10pm: Ju Taun
11pm: Kevin Ludwig

THE FUZE BOX
4pm: Scary Americans
5pm: Black Eskimo
6pm: Palemen
7pm: Boykiller
8pm: Frankie Status
9pm: Durians
10pm: Digital Dharma
11pm: Roots Collider
12midnight: Bastinado
1am: Aiur
2am: Bandikook

GRANEY’S STOUT
3pm: Sheen
4pm: Deadpan Smile
5pm: The Show
6pm: Fiction for Bandits
7pm: Heaf
8pm: Echo & Drake
9pm: The Margo Macero Band
10pm: Davenport Cabinet
11pm: Planeside
12midnight: American Pin-Up

THE HOLLOW BAR + KITCHEN
3pm: Trapped in Static
4pm: Twin Berlin
5pm: Blackbutton
6pm: The Racer
7pm: The Tins
8pm: Jocelyn Arndt
9pm: Goodbyemotel
10pm: Magic Man
11pm: Titanics
12midnight: Psymon Spine

JUSTIN’S
4pm: The LateShift
5pm: The Warp the Weft
6pm: The Yetis
7pm: Rachel Ann Weiss
8pm: The Sea the Sea
9pm: Parker Ainsworth
10pm: Bear Grass
11pm: Hard Soul
12midnight: Prophet

THE LARK TAVERN
5pm: Melli Rose
6pm: Robin’s Egg Blue
7pm: Fishbones
8pm: Carl Daniels
9pm: Beaked Whale
10pm: Rhino House Band
11pm: Illuminati

RED SQUARE
3pm: Gusto
4pm: Linear North
5pm: Dead Leaf Echo
6pm: Lost in Society
7pm: Snowflake
8pm: The Big Takeover
9pm: Shinobi Ninja
10pm: Mirk
11:30pm: The So So Glos

ADDITIONAL UPCOMING FESTIVALS FOR 2014:
Albany Word Fest @ various locations, Albany, 4/13-19/14
Knickerbocker Film Festival @ various locations, Albany, 4/21-24/14
MOVE Music Festival @ various locations, Albany, 4/25-27/14
Albany Tulip Festival @ Washington Park, Albany, 5/10-11/14, FREE
Mountain Jam @ Hunter Mountain, Hunter, 6/5-8/14
FLY-92 Summer Jam @ Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, 6/7/14
The Old Songs Festival @ Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, 6/27-29/14
Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival @ Saratoga Performing Arts Festival, Saratoga Springs, 6/28&29/14
The Hudson Project @ Winston Farm Saugerties, 7/11-13/14
WGNA’s CountryFest 2014 @ Schaghticoke Fairgrounds, Schaghticoke, 7/12/14
FreshGrass Festival @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, 9/19-21/14

Comments are closed.

Cartoonist John CaldwellCaffe LenaThe Cock'N'Bull RestaurantHolly & EvanJim Gaudet and the Railroad BoysAdvertise on Nippertown!Artist Charles HaymesThe LindaLeave Regular Radio BehindBerkshire On StageAlbany PoetsHudson SoundsCapital District Habitat For Humanity