Weekend Roundup

Blues and bluegrass…
Big bands and little bands…
Folksingers, fiddlers and Gwar…

It’s all happening around Nippertown this weekend. Get out and soak some of it up…

Laurie Anderson’s “Delusion” @ EMPAC at RPI, Troy (also Saturday)
The Black Crowes @ the Palace Theatre, Albany
The San Francisco Jazz Collective @ The Egg, Albany
April Verch @ Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs
“Imagine” featuring Bethany & Rufus, Lui Collins, Annie & the Hedonists @ the Eighth Step at Proctors, Schenectady
Rob Skane @ the Flavour Cafe, Troy FREE
The Psychedelic Furs @ the Bearsville Theater, Woodstock
The Max Weinberg Big Band @ the Universal Preservation Hall, Saratoga Springs
Albert Cummings, Myles Mancuso @ Club Helsinki Hudson, Hudson
Gwar, the Casulaties, Infernaeon, Mobile Death Camp @ Northern Lights, Clifton Park
The Screaming Orphans @ the Parting Glass, Saratoga Springs
Love My Goat @ Carmen’s Cafe, 198 First St., Troy
Jez Lowe @ Old Songs, Voorheesville
Buffy Sainte-Marie, Birdie Busch @ the Iron Horse Music Hall, Northampton
The Tom Healey Band @ the Big Box, 1903 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Doomsday Virus, Distopic, Streak, Standard Issue Citizen @ the Fuze Box, Albany
The Doc Scanlon Trio @ the Stockade Inn, Schenectady FREE
The Ernie Williams Band @ the Van Dyck, Schenectady
America @ the Calvin Theater, Northampton
The Arch Stanton Quartet @ 9 Maple Avenue, Saratoga Springs

Post continues below...

The Wiyos @ The Linda, Albany
Bad Religion, Bouncing Souls, Off With Their Heads @ Northern Lights, Clifton Park
Victor Wooten & JD Blair @ The Egg, Albany
The American Jazz Repertory Orchestra with Claire Daly, the Bershires Jazz Youth Orchestra @ the Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield
Harvest Festival with Ramblin Jug Stompers @ Upper Union St., Schenectady FREE
Rustic Overtones @ the Bearsville Theater, Woodstock
The Lustre Kings @ the Marketplace Gallery, Albany
Jackson Browne @ the Bardavon Theater, Poughkeepsie
The Greyhounds, Whoa Nelly!, Simple Theory @ the Troy Chowderfest, Troy FREE
Rudeke @ Savannah’s, Albany
The Dan Wos Project @ Quintessence, Albany FREE
Annie & the Hedonists @ the Altamont Orchards, Altamont FREE
“In the Pines” featuring Kaiser Cartel, John Brodeur & the Little Hopes, I’m Better Now, more @ the Theater at University Settlement Camp, Beacon
Les Sampou, Danielle Miraglia @ Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs
Set the Charges, Complicated Shirt, Ike Snopes @ Valentine’s Music Hall, Albany
Scooter Pie at Midnight @ Valentine’s Music Hall, Albany
John Stowell, George Kaye & David Calarco @ Justin’s, Albany
Bernice Lewis @ the Arkell Museum, Canajoharie
Sonando @ Club Helsinki Hudson, Hudson
What She Said @ the Tugboat Tavern, Cohoes
The Schmooze @ Jillian’s, Albany

Rich Bala @ the East Greenbush Community Library, East Greenbush FREE
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, the Rustlanders @ The Linda, Albany
David Grier @ Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs
Darfur Benefit concert featuring Lee Shaw, the Doc Scanlon Trio, Riverview Ramblers, Catskill Klezmorim, ESYPE’s Marimba Trio @ the First Unitarian Society Whisperdome, Schenectady
Wylder @ Altamont Orchards, Altamont FREE
David Roth @ SkyHeart Studio, Gloversville
David Jacob-Strain @ Club Helsinki Hudson, Hudson
Peter Muir @ the Hudson Opera House, Hudson
The Brian Patneaude Quartet @ Justin’s, Albany

Comments are closed.

Caffe LenaJim Gaudet and the Railroad BoysCartoonist John CaldwellThe Cock'N'Bull RestaurantHolly & EvanAdvertise on Nippertown!Albany PoetsLeave Regular Radio BehindArtist Charles HaymesBerkshire On StageThe LindaHudson SoundsCapital District Habitat For Humanity