Festival Fever Update: Clearwater’s Great Hudson River Revival @ Croton Point Park, Croton-On-Hudson, 6/19-20/10

Clearwater Festival
Clearwater’s Great Hudson River Revival
is a fabulous, weekend-long festival of music and more – with all proceeds going directly to support the Hudson River Sloop Clearwater’s ecological and environmental research, education and advocacy.

We announced the line-up of performers back in March, but the fest is taking place this weekend, so we thought we’d update the info with a performance schedule:

SATURDAY, JUNE 19
RAINBOW STAGE
11am: Pete Seeger & the Power of Song
12noon: Toshi Reagon & Friends
1:30pm: The Felice Brothers
3pm: Keller Williams
4:50pm: Railroad Earth
6:45pm: Steve Earle

Post continues below...
Advertisement

HUDSON STAGE
10:30am: The Walkabout Clearwater Chorus
11am: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
12noon: Sara Watkins
1:15pm: The David Amram Trio
2:30pm: The Tao Rodriguez Seeger Band
4pm: Mike Doughty
5:30pm: Steve Forbert
7pm: Milton

WORLD DANCE STAGE
11am: Kakande
12:25pm: Slavic Soul Party
1:30pm: The Arm-of-the-Sea Theater
2:30pm: Le Vent du Nord
4:05pm: Jay Ungar & Molly Mason with Peter Davis
5:40pm: Buckwheat Zydeco
7:30pm: Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra

FAMILY STAGE
11:10am: Amy B.
12noon: Jay Mankita
12:50pm: Nancy Tucker
1:40pm: Uncle Rock
2:30pm: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
3:20pm: Linda Richards
4:10pm: Kim & Reggie Harris
5pm: David Amram
5:50pm: Dog On Fleas

SUNDAY, JUNE 20
RAINBOW STAGE
11am: The Lee Boys
12:20pm: Hazmat Modine
1:45pm: Donna the Buffalo
3:25pm: Joan Osborne
5:05pm: Shawn Colvin
6:45pm: The David Bromberg Quartet

HUDSON STAGE
11am: Dala
12:20pm: The Angel Band
1:45pm: Dan Bern
3:15pm: Lucy Kaplansky
4:45pm: Jonatha Brooke
6:15pm: Rhett Miller

WORLD DANCE STAGE
11am: Bonga & the Vodou Drums of Haiti
12noon: The Arm-of-the-Sea Theater
12:55pm: C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
2:30pm: Eileen Ivers
4pm: the subdudes
5:35pm: Nightingale
7:10pm: Folklore Urbano

FAMILY STAGE
11am: Dan Einbender
11:50pm: Jay Mankita
12:45pm: Grenadilla
1:40pm: Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
2:30pm: Nancy Tucker
3:15pm: Roger the Jester
4pm: Pete Seeger & Tomorrow’s Children
4:50pm: Kim & Reggie Harris
5:40pm: Dog on Fleas

We’ve included the schedules for four stages, but there are actually seven stages chockful of music, stories and workshops, so if you want the complete line-up, just go here.

Advance tix are $65 per day or $90 for both days. Tix at the gate are $80 per day or $115 for both days. There is a 10 percent discount for seniors and students. Children 12 and under are admitted free.

PREVIOUS FESTIVAL FEVER ANNOUNCEMENTS:
River Street Festival @ River Street, Troy, 6/19
Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival @ Croton Point Park, Croton-on-Hudson, 6/19-20
The Old Songs Festival @ Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, 6/25-27
Beacon Riverfest @ Riverfront Park, Beacon, 6/26
Freihofer’s Jazz Festival @ SPAC, Saratoga Springs, 6/26-27
The WGNA Countryfest @ Altamont Fairgrounds, Altamont, 7/10
The Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival @ Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, 7/15-18
The Green River Festival @ Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, Mass. 7/16-18
The Solid Sound Festival @ MASS MoCA, North Adams, Mass., 8/13-15
moe.down @ Gelston Castle Estate, Mohawk, 9/3-5
Lake George Jazz Weekend @ Shepard Park, Lake George, 9/18-19/10

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

The Cock'N'Bull RestaurantCartoonist John CaldwellCaffe LenaJim Gaudet and the Railroad BoysHolly & EvanAdvertise on Nippertown!The LindaArtist Charles HaymesLeave Regular Radio BehindBerkshire On StageAlbany PoetsHudson SoundsDark Wood Design